---
title: Direct Debit Management Software | Interbacs
description: Optimise your payment processes with our direct debit management software. Ensure secure automated transactions for your business. Enquire today
---

[Skip to content](https://interbacs.com/bacs-software/ddms#main-content)

[![Interbacs](https://interbacs.com/hs-fs/hubfs/interbacs-logo-colour@2x.png?width=560&name=interbacs-logo-colour@2x.png)](https://interbacs.com?hsLang=en)

- Who We Are

    - [Who We Are](https://interbacs.com/who-we-are?hsLang=en)
    - [Meet The Team](https://interbacs.com/meet-the-team?hsLang=en)
- What We Do

    - [What We Do](https://interbacs.com/what-we-do?hsLang=en)
    - Services

          - [Bacs Approved Bureau](https://interbacs.com/services/bacs-approved-bureau?hsLang=en)
    - [Products (Bacs Software)](https://interbacs.com/bacs-software?hsLang=en)

          - [Interpay Bacs Approved Software](https://interbacs.com/bacs-software/interpay?hsLang=en)
          - [Interpass Identity Verification](https://interbacs.com/bacs-software/interpass?hsLang=en)
          - [Hardware Security Module (HSM)](https://interbacs.com/bacs-hsm-software?hsLang=en)
          - [Direct Debit Management Software](https://interbacs.com/bacs-software/ddms)
          - [Payroll Bureau Software](https://interbacs.com/services/payroll-bureau-software?hsLang=en)
- Who We Help

    - [Who We Help](https://interbacs.com/who-we-help?hsLang=en)
    - [Startups](https://interbacs.com/who-we-help/start-up?hsLang=en)
    - [SMEs](https://interbacs.com/who-we-help/small-medium-sme?hsLang=en)
    - [Enterprise Business](https://interbacs.com/who-we-help/enterprise-business?hsLang=en)
    - [Channel Partners](https://interbacs.com/who-we-help/channel-partners?hsLang=en)
- More

    - [Industries Served](https://interbacs.com/industries?hsLang=en)
    - [Knowledge Hub](https://interbacs.com/knowledge-hub?hsLang=en)

          - [Brochures](https://interbacs.com/brochures?hsLang=en)
          - [FAQs](https://interbacs.com/faqs?hsLang=en)
          - [Blog](https://interbacs.com/blog?hsLang=en)

[Book a Demo](https://interbacs.com/bacs-software/software-demo?hsLang=en) [Contact Us](https://interbacs.com/contact-us?hsLang=en) [Account login](https://ddsignup.co.uk/interbacs/companylogin.aspx)

[Account login](https://ddsignup.co.uk/interbacs/companylogin.aspx) [Contact Us](https://interbacs.com/contact-us?hsLang=en) [Book a Demo →](https://interbacs.com/bacs-software/software-demo?hsLang=en)

Menu

DDMS • Integrates with your accounting software

# Direct Debit Management Software

**Run your whole Direct Debit operation in one place.** DDMS is a comprehensive tool designed to manage and streamline direct debit management for businesses of all sizes – efficient, secure and integrated with your accounting software.

Real-time

Monitoring of every Direct Debit transaction

Custom alerts

For advance notice, upcoming payments and issues

Flexible plans

Weekly, monthly or quarterly, plus card payments

Integrated

With your existing accounting software

WHAT IS DDMS?

## What is Direct Debit Management Software?

### The layer above submission

DDMS (Direct Debit Management Software) manages the mandates themselves: setting up new payers, applying advance notice, changing collection dates and amounts, tracking failures through to resolution, and reporting on the whole collection cycle.

By integrating direct debit into your accounting software, DDMS simplifies the process of managing direct debits, ensuring that your payment collection is both efficient and secure.

[Book a demo](https://interbacs.com/bacs-software/software-demo?hsLang=en) [Speak to Our Team](mailto:sales@interbacs.com)

![What is DDMS](https://interbacs.com/hs-fs/hubfs/What%20is%20DDMS_-1.png?width=1100&name=What%20is%20DDMS_-1.png)

## How does DDMS fit with your Bacs software?

InterPay builds and submits Direct Debit and Direct Credit files over Bacstel-IP and handles the returned reports. DDMS sits above it and runs the collection operation: the payers, the mandates, the schedules and the follow-up when a payment fails.

> If InterPay is how the file reaches Bacs, DDMS is how you run the operation that produces it.

|  | DDMS | InterPay |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Job | Runs the collection operation | Gets the file to Bacs |
| Payers and mandates | Set up, amend, cancel | – |
| Schedules and advance notice | Weekly, monthly or quarterly plans, with alerts | – |
| Submission | Produces the collection file | Builds, signs and submits over Bacstel-IP |
| Failed payments | Tracked through to resolution | Returned reports (ARUDD, ADDACS) downloaded |
| Accounting software | Integrated | Accepts files from any software |

Our direct debit management software seamlessly integrates with your existing accounting software. This reduces the need for manual data entry and minimises the risk of errors, making your payment collection process more efficient.

![Interpay\_Cover-01](https://interbacs.com/hs-fs/hubfs/Interpay_Cover-01.png?width=800&name=Interpay_Cover-01.png)

### Direct Debit Management Software

InterPay comes with DDMS as standard. If you would like more information on the features of DDMS, you can speak to one of our experts or book a free demo.

Get the brochure →

×

## Get the brochure

Tell us where to send it. You can read it straight away, and we'll email you a copy.

## Your brochure is ready

We've also emailed you a link, so you can find it again later.

View brochure → Download PDF

WHO IS THIS FOR?

## Built for high-volume collections

![Enterprise Business](https://interbacs.com/hs-fs/hubfs/Enterprise%20Business.png?width=600&name=Enterprise%20Business.png)

### Enterprise

Global entities pioneering advancements on a massive scale using direct debit payment services find our debit service and management service integral to their operations.

[I'm an Enterprise Business →](https://interbacs.com/who-we-help/enterprise-business?hsLang=en)

![Channel Partners](https://interbacs.com/hs-fs/hubfs/Channel%20Partners.png?width=600&name=Channel%20Partners.png)

### Channel Partners

Strategic partnerships creating synergies and expanding networks through direct debit services, leveraging our robust bureau service and customer base to achieve mutual growth.

[I'm a Channel Partner →](https://interbacs.com/who-we-help/channel-partners?hsLang=en)

## What DDMS manages

From the moment a payer signs up to the report at month end, every stage runs in one system.

1. 01
   
   ### Set up new payers
   
   Add payers and their mandates, with flexible weekly, monthly or quarterly payment plans.
2. 02
   
   ### Apply advance notice
   
   Custom alerts remind you of upcoming payments and advance notice requirements.
3. 03
   
   ### Collect automatically
   
   Payments are collected automatically from your customers' bank accounts, reducing the risk of missed or late payments.
4. 04
   
   ### Track failures to resolution
   
   Real-time monitoring shows issues as they happen, so you can act before they impact your cash flow.

Free — No Obligation

### See DDMS in action

Our team will guide you through the features and capabilities of DDMS, and show how it can transform your payments collection process.

- Built around your collection schedule
- See it working with your accounting software
- Ask a Bacs specialist anything

[Book a demo →](https://interbacs.com/bacs-software/software-demo?hsLang=en)

Prefer to talk? Call 0161 667 0758

FEATURES & BENEFITS

## Automated collection

Fewer missed or late payments, less manual work

Custom alerts Alerts for upcoming payments, advance notice requirements and any issues with collection.

Real-time monitoring Keep track of payments as they are collected from your customers' bank accounts.

Automated collection DDMS automates collection, saving time and reducing missed or late payments.

Detailed reporting Generate detailed reports on every transaction, review bank statements and track payments.

Flexible payment plans Offer weekly, monthly or quarterly payments to suit your customers.

Accounting software integration Integrates seamlessly with your existing accounting software.

![Bacs Approved Bureau](https://interbacs.com/hs-fs/hubfs/accreditation-logos/logo__bacs-approved.png?height=48&name=logo__bacs-approved.png)

![Bacs Approved Software Supplier](https://interbacs.com/hs-fs/hubfs/accreditation-logos/logo__bacstel-ip.png?height=48&name=logo__bacstel-ip.png)

![Crown Commercial Service Supplier](https://interbacs.com/hs-fs/hubfs/accreditation-logos/CCS_2935_Supplier_AW_72dpi.jpg?height=48&name=CCS_2935_Supplier_AW_72dpi.jpg)

![ISO 27001 Certified](https://interbacs.com/hs-fs/hubfs/thumbnail_ISO%2027001-2022-h-darkfull.png?height=48&name=thumbnail_ISO%2027001-2022-h-darkfull.png)

![ISO 9001 Certified](https://interbacs.com/hs-fs/hubfs/thumbnail_ISO%209001-2015-h-darkfull.png?height=48&name=thumbnail_ISO%209001-2015-h-darkfull.png)

![](https://interbacs.com/hs-fs/hubfs/accreditation-logos/logo__bacs-approved.png?height=48&name=logo__bacs-approved.png)

![](https://interbacs.com/hs-fs/hubfs/accreditation-logos/logo__bacstel-ip.png?height=48&name=logo__bacstel-ip.png)

![](https://interbacs.com/hs-fs/hubfs/accreditation-logos/CCS_2935_Supplier_AW_72dpi.jpg?height=48&name=CCS_2935_Supplier_AW_72dpi.jpg)

![](https://interbacs.com/hs-fs/hubfs/thumbnail_ISO%2027001-2022-h-darkfull.png?height=48&name=thumbnail_ISO%2027001-2022-h-darkfull.png)

![](https://interbacs.com/hs-fs/hubfs/thumbnail_ISO%209001-2015-h-darkfull.png?height=48&name=thumbnail_ISO%209001-2015-h-darkfull.png)

![](https://interbacs.com/hs-fs/hubfs/accreditation-logos/logo__bacs-approved.png?height=48&name=logo__bacs-approved.png)

![](https://interbacs.com/hs-fs/hubfs/accreditation-logos/logo__bacstel-ip.png?height=48&name=logo__bacstel-ip.png)

![](https://interbacs.com/hs-fs/hubfs/accreditation-logos/CCS_2935_Supplier_AW_72dpi.jpg?height=48&name=CCS_2935_Supplier_AW_72dpi.jpg)

![](https://interbacs.com/hs-fs/hubfs/thumbnail_ISO%2027001-2022-h-darkfull.png?height=48&name=thumbnail_ISO%2027001-2022-h-darkfull.png)

![](https://interbacs.com/hs-fs/hubfs/thumbnail_ISO%209001-2015-h-darkfull.png?height=48&name=thumbnail_ISO%209001-2015-h-darkfull.png)

![](https://interbacs.com/hs-fs/hubfs/accreditation-logos/logo__bacs-approved.png?height=48&name=logo__bacs-approved.png)

![](https://interbacs.com/hs-fs/hubfs/accreditation-logos/logo__bacstel-ip.png?height=48&name=logo__bacstel-ip.png)

![](https://interbacs.com/hs-fs/hubfs/accreditation-logos/CCS_2935_Supplier_AW_72dpi.jpg?height=48&name=CCS_2935_Supplier_AW_72dpi.jpg)

![](https://interbacs.com/hs-fs/hubfs/thumbnail_ISO%2027001-2022-h-darkfull.png?height=48&name=thumbnail_ISO%2027001-2022-h-darkfull.png)

![](https://interbacs.com/hs-fs/hubfs/thumbnail_ISO%209001-2015-h-darkfull.png?height=48&name=thumbnail_ISO%209001-2015-h-darkfull.png)

![](https://interbacs.com/hs-fs/hubfs/accreditation-logos/logo__bacs-approved.png?height=48&name=logo__bacs-approved.png)

![](https://interbacs.com/hs-fs/hubfs/accreditation-logos/logo__bacstel-ip.png?height=48&name=logo__bacstel-ip.png)

![](https://interbacs.com/hs-fs/hubfs/accreditation-logos/CCS_2935_Supplier_AW_72dpi.jpg?height=48&name=CCS_2935_Supplier_AW_72dpi.jpg)

![](https://interbacs.com/hs-fs/hubfs/thumbnail_ISO%2027001-2022-h-darkfull.png?height=48&name=thumbnail_ISO%2027001-2022-h-darkfull.png)

![](https://interbacs.com/hs-fs/hubfs/thumbnail_ISO%209001-2015-h-darkfull.png?height=48&name=thumbnail_ISO%209001-2015-h-darkfull.png)

![](https://interbacs.com/hs-fs/hubfs/accreditation-logos/logo__bacs-approved.png?height=48&name=logo__bacs-approved.png)

![](https://interbacs.com/hs-fs/hubfs/accreditation-logos/logo__bacstel-ip.png?height=48&name=logo__bacstel-ip.png)

![](https://interbacs.com/hs-fs/hubfs/accreditation-logos/CCS_2935_Supplier_AW_72dpi.jpg?height=48&name=CCS_2935_Supplier_AW_72dpi.jpg)

![](https://interbacs.com/hs-fs/hubfs/thumbnail_ISO%2027001-2022-h-darkfull.png?height=48&name=thumbnail_ISO%2027001-2022-h-darkfull.png)

![](https://interbacs.com/hs-fs/hubfs/thumbnail_ISO%209001-2015-h-darkfull.png?height=48&name=thumbnail_ISO%209001-2015-h-darkfull.png)

![icons\_interpay](https://interbacs.com/hs-fs/hubfs/icons_interpay.png?width=240&name=icons_interpay.png)

WORKS WITH INTERPAY

## InterPay with DDMS

InterPay submits your files to Bacs; DDMS runs the mandates and collections that produce them. Together they cover the whole Direct Debit process, with InterPass identity verification built in.

[Explore InterPay →](https://interbacs.com/bacs-software/interpay?hsLang=en)

CUSTOMER STORIES

## What our customers say

←

→

> With Interbacs, the software you have automatically takes over the whole process. It frees up a lot of time for myself, and allows me to get on with other things that need to be done, and focus on the business itself.

Z Zaki Sherrif Director, The Heating Plan

> The service has been very smooth and the customer service is excellent! I would happily recommend Interbacs to other businesses because they offer a straightforward service that's executed well.

R Rick Lees Managing Director, The Artlab

> They really understood the product and helped us enormously during installation and subsequently when tweaking the product to match our processes. It has also reduced our Direct Debit costs by over 50% compared to our previous process.

B Ben Forsythe Accounts Receivable Team, LateRooms.com

FAQs

## Questions about Direct Debit Management Software

What is Direct Debit Management Software?

DDMS (Direct Debit Management Software) is a comprehensive tool designed to manage and streamline direct debit management for businesses of all sizes. It manages your mandates, schedules, collections and reporting in one place.

How is DDMS different from InterPay?

InterPay builds and submits your files to Bacs. DDMS is the layer above submission: it manages the mandates themselves. If InterPay is how the file reaches Bacs, DDMS is how you run the operation that produces it.

Does DDMS integrate with our accounting software?

Yes. DDMS seamlessly integrates with your existing accounting software, reducing the need for manual data entry and minimising the risk of errors.

Which payment schedules does DDMS support?

DDMS supports flexible payment plans, whether weekly, monthly or quarterly. It can also process card payments.

What if we don't have the resource to run collections in-house?

Then a [**Bacs approved bureau**](https://interbacs.com/services/bacs-approved-bureau?hsLang=en) may suit you better: we submit your files to Bacs for you, under your own Service User Number. Not sure which fits? Compare the two on our **[Bacs approved software](https://interbacs.com/bacs-software?hsLang=en)** page.

## Register for a DDMS Demo

Our team will guide you through the features and capabilities of DDMS, and show how it can transform your business payments collection process – whether you are a small business or a large corporation.

[Book a Demo →](https://interbacs.com/bacs-software/software-demo?hsLang=en) [Contact Us](https://interbacs.com/contact-us?hsLang=en)

[![Interbacs](https://interbacs.com/hs-fs/hubfs/Interbacs_Logo_Full_WHITEOUT.png?width=480&name=Interbacs_Logo_Full_WHITEOUT.png)](https://interbacs.com/?hsLang=en)

Bacs payment experts since 2003. Making direct debit simple, secure and profitable for all UK businesses.

Sales: [0161 667 0758](tel:+441616670758)  
Email: [sales@interbacs.com](mailto:sales@interbacs.com)

- <https://uk.linkedin.com/company/interbacs>
- <https://www.facebook.com/interbacs>
- <https://www.instagram.com/interbacs/>
- <https://x.com/interbacs>

About Interbacs

- [Who We Are](https://interbacs.com/who-we-are?hsLang=en)
- [Meet The Team](https://interbacs.com/meet-the-team?hsLang=en)
- [What We Do](https://interbacs.com/what-we-do?hsLang=en)

Our Products

- [Interpay](https://interbacs.com/bacs-software/interpay?hsLang=en)
- [Interpass](https://interbacs.com/bacs-software/interpass?hsLang=en)
- [DDMS](https://interbacs.com/bacs-software/ddms)
- [Payroll Bureau Software](https://interbacs.com/services/payroll-bureau-software?hsLang=en)

Our Services

- [Bacs Approved Software](https://interbacs.com/bacs-software?hsLang=en)
- [Bacs Approved Bureau](https://interbacs.com/services/bacs-approved-bureau?hsLang=en)

Who We Help

- [Start Up](https://interbacs.com/who-we-help/start-up?hsLang=en)
- [SMEs](https://interbacs.com/who-we-help/small-medium-sme?hsLang=en)
- [Enterprise Business](https://interbacs.com/who-we-help/enterprise-business?hsLang=en)
- [Channel Partners](https://interbacs.com/who-we-help/channel-partners?hsLang=en)

More

- [Industries Served](https://interbacs.com/industries?hsLang=en)
- [Knowledge Hub](https://interbacs.com/knowledge-hub?hsLang=en)
- [Blog](https://interbacs.com/blog?hsLang=en)

![Bacs Approved Bureau](https://interbacs.com/hs-fs/hubfs/accreditation-logos/logo__bacs-approved.png?height=96&name=logo__bacs-approved.png)

![Bacs Approved Software Supplier](https://interbacs.com/hs-fs/hubfs/accreditation-logos/logo__bacstel-ip.png?height=96&name=logo__bacstel-ip.png)

![Crown Commercial Service Supplier](https://interbacs.com/hs-fs/hubfs/accreditation-logos/CCS_2935_Supplier_AW_72dpi.jpg?height=96&name=CCS_2935_Supplier_AW_72dpi.jpg)

![ISO 27001 Certified](https://interbacs.com/hs-fs/hubfs/thumbnail_ISO%2027001-2022-h-darkfull.png?height=96&name=thumbnail_ISO%2027001-2022-h-darkfull.png)

![ISO 9001 Certified](https://interbacs.com/hs-fs/hubfs/thumbnail_ISO%209001-2015-h-darkfull.png?height=96&name=thumbnail_ISO%209001-2015-h-darkfull.png)

![ico](https://interbacs.com/hs-fs/hubfs/ico.png?height=96&name=ico.png)

![certified](https://interbacs.com/hs-fs/hubfs/certified.png?height=96&name=certified.png)

![certified plus](https://interbacs.com/hs-fs/hubfs/certified%20plus.png?height=96&name=certified%20plus.png)

Google 4.6

Company No. 04765553. VAT Registration No. GB 883 722 790.

- [Privacy Policy](https://interbacs.com/privacy-policy?hsLang=en)
- [Cookies Policy](https://interbacs.com/cookies-policy?hsLang=en)
- [Anti-Slavery Policy](https://interbacs.com/anti-slavery-policy?hsLang=en)
- [Customer Complaints Policy](https://interbacs.com/customer-complaints-policy?hsLang=en)

© 2026 Interbacs Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

```json
{
  "@context" : "https://schema.org",
  "@type" : "SoftwareApplication",
  "applicationCategory" : "BusinessApplication",
  "description" : "DDMS is a comprehensive tool designed to manage and streamline direct debit management for businesses of all sizes.",
  "name" : "Direct Debit Management Software",
  "operatingSystem" : "Web browser",
  "publisher" : {
    "@type" : "Organization",
    "name" : "Interbacs",
    "url" : "https://interbacs.com/"
  },
  "url" : "https://interbacs.com/bacs-software/ddms"
}
```

```json
{
  "@context" : "https://schema.org",
  "@type" : "Organization",
  "email" : "sales@interbacs.com",
  "legalName" : "Interbacs Ltd",
  "logo" : "https://interbacs.com/hubfs/Interbacs_Logo_Full_WHITEOUT.png",
  "name" : "Interbacs",
  "sameAs" : [ "https://uk.linkedin.com/company/interbacs", "https://www.facebook.com/interbacs", "https://www.instagram.com/interbacs/", "https://x.com/interbacs" ],
  "telephone" : "+44 161 667 0758",
  "url" : "https://interbacs.com/"
}
```